A Short History of KM Australia

posted in: event-309 | 0

The KM Australia Congress, the southern hemisphere’s most prestigious knowledge management event has been running since 2004 and we have been fortunate enough to have the most impressive line up speakers* come to us every year.

Below is results from past surveys conducted, past speakers and past brochures, for reviews of past KM Australia, Tweets and some articles go to KM Australia Resources and Recent Articles

(some of the files could take a moment or two to download)

Knowledge Management Survey Results over 4 Years in the Making

All Past Brochures

A History of some of KM Australia’s International Speakers:
David Gurteen, Gurteen Knowledge
Stan Garfield, Deloitte Touche Toh
Joseph Oebbecke, United States Army Training and Doctrine Command
Alan Thompson, Production Services Network
Howard J Hill,  American Express General Counsel’s Office
Kim Hai Neo, Singapore Armed Forces, MINDEF
Jerry Ash, Associated Professional Services
Hideo Yamazaki, Senior Researcher, Nomura Research Institute Ltd
John P. Girard, Minot State University
Dave Snowden, Cognitive Edge Pte Ltd
Ron Young, Knowledge Associates International Limited
Michel Bauwens,Foundation for Peer to Peer Alternatives
Leif Edvinsson, UNIC
Jean-Marc David, Renault
Nicolas Gorjestani, The World Bank
Ann Rockley, The Rockley Group
Thomas N. Friemel,  University of Zurich
Karl Wiig, Chairman, Knowledge Research Institute, Inc.
Bob Buckman, Bulab Holdings 
Maris O'Rourke, Former Director of Education of the World Bank 
Hideo Yamakazi, MD Knowledge Management Society of Japan 
Tim Kannegieter, General Manager of Knowledge Services, Fonterra 
Amit Khanna, Head – Knowledge Management, Tata Steel
Etienne Wenger, Thought Leader, Communities of Practice
Jason R. Baron, National Archives and Records Administration
Johnny Martin, Operations Excellence Coordinator, BP European
Siew Hoong Aw, Knowledge Management Advisor, Shell Global Solutions
Gene Smith, Principal, nForm User Experience
Jeff Kelly, Hinchcliffe & Company
McDermott Consulting (United States of America) 
LEGO Group (Denmark)
Toyota (United States of America)
Federal Transit Administration (United States of America)
Federal Aviation Administration (United States of America)
University of Oxford
United Nations Development Programme
US Army
Wood Group PSN
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
The Institute of Knowledge and Innovation (IKI-SEA)

Oracle APAC Tech (India) 
Deutsche Bank (London) 

*Please note: Some organisation names may have changed

Since 2004, we have noticed that we are extremely lucky. Australia has some of the greatest people working in knowledge management in the WORLD. In compiling our list of past Australian KM speakers, where many have spoken in Asia, UK, USA and other area's of the world and we are lucky to have them here in our pocket of the world.

Where we appreciate all the our speakers and every year we research with as many KM professionals around the world, there are some who have been more than generous in sharing their learnings with us on a number of occasions, which is indicated next to their name below.

Australian Speakers

2004
Philip Hind, Department of Justice, Victoria
Sibylla Noras, Telstra
Charles Lattuca, OpenText Corporation
Ken Harrison, Objective Corporation

2005
Mark Schenk, ACT KM
Kate Behan, Australian Computer Society
Scott Whitney, Verity
Marcus Gibson, Lend Lease
Iolanda Principe, SA Department of Health
Charles Lattuca, OpenText Corporation
Kirsty Baxter, EMC2

2006
Vikki Marshall, Macquarie Bank
Leanne Fry, Knowledge Manager, AMP
Sue Halbwirth, AUSTRADE
Keith De La Rue, Telstra
Pauline Lee, Department of Treasury and Finance
Jonathan Palin, Vignette
Mark Phibbs, Adobe Systems
Stouffer Egan, Autonomy Corporation plc
Geoff Moore, TOWER Software Asia Pacific
Kim Sbarcea, Thinking Shift and Interwoven

2007
Arthur Shelley, Cadbury Schweppes
Anthony Loschiavo, Minter Ellison
Graham Durant-Law
Mark Blackburn, Department of Defence
Pat Byrne, Department of Defence
James Price, Experience Matters
Brian Nielsen, Experience Matters
Lyndon Sharp, Offi ce of the Board of Studies NSW
Simon Carter, Colliers International
Eloise Lindsay, Zurich Financial Services
Chris Fletcher, Deloitte
Cheryle Walker, National Australia Bank
Deanne Ritchie, HBA
Marie Walker, Port of Brisbane
Cory Banks, Suncorp
Wendy Fox, Telstra
Dr Helen Paige, Advance Knowledge Networks
Gary G. Szukalski, Autonomy Inc.
Bruce Wren, Netcat.biz
Chris Vulovic, REA Group on behalf of EMC Corporation
Ian Poulton, Vignette
Lindsay Brown, Adobe Systems 
Matt Armstrong, AuthorIT Software Corporation
Abi Srikhanta, E*Trade

2008
Michelle Lambert, Knowledge Management Roundtable (KMRt)
Greg Marsh, BAE Systems Australia
Shawn Callahan, Anecdote
Mark Reed, Sensis
Vanessa Booth, Department of Innovation, Industry and Regional Development
Dale Chatwin, Australian Bureau of Statistics
Matt Armstrong, Author-it Software Corporation
Robert Love, Senior Developer, The University of New South Wales
Brian Nielsen, Experience Matters (and 2007)
Suzette Bailey, Sensory7
Anthony Coles, Department of Further Education, Employment, Science and Technology (SA)
Peta Pash, Department of Further Education, Employment, Science and Technology (SA)
Geri Overberg, Medibank Private
Carl Jones, Vignette

2009
Cory Banks, PB Australia Pacific (and 2007)
Michelle Lambert, Knowledge Management Roundtable (KMRt) (and 2008)
Shawn Callahan, Anecdote (and 2008)
Arthur Shelley, Founder, Intelligent Answers and Author(and 2007)
Matt Moore, Innotecture
Felicity McNish, Woods Bagot
Leanne Fry, AMP
Frank Connolly, Victoria Police
Justin Harness, Macquarie Group Limited
Stephen Bounds, Insolvency and Trustee Service Australia (ITSA)
Dr Helen Paige, The Paige Group(and 2007)

2010
Arthur Shelley, Intelligent Answers (and 2007, 2009)
Dr Colin Henson, Arup
Sha Reilly, Sustainability Victoria
Michelle Lambert, Knowledge Management Roundtable (KMRt) (and 2008, 2009)
Cory Banks, Parsons Brinckerhoff Australia (and 2007, 2009)
Michael Beckett, Australian Nuclear Science & Technology Organisation (ANSTO)
Phillip Hoffman, Glenthworth
Christine Burton, National Australia Bank (NAB)
Tony Gleeson, Member Knowledge;
Helen Mitchell, CPA Australia

2011
Stuart French, Daniels Sharpsmart;
Dr Helen Hasan, University of Wollongong
Rob Wilkins, Aussie Home Loans
Cheryle Walker, National Australia Bank (NAB) (and 2007)
Anthony Loschiavo, Minter Ellison Lawyers
Jenepher Surbey, Unique World

2012
Department of Defence (Australia)
Rio Tinto (Australia)
Queensland Treasury (Australia)
Genea (Australia) 
Woods Bagot (Australia)
The Paige Group (Australia)
Anecdote (Australia)
KPMG (Australia)
Telstra (Australia)

2013
Strategic Knowledge Solutions
Working Knowledgecsp
Glentworth
Genea
Hunter Water
Department of Primary Industry (VIC)
Ezypay
Cancer Council Australia
NSW Treasury
Ernst & Young

2014
EPA Victoria
Comcare
NSW Office of Environment and Heritage
WorleyParsons
Department of Environment and Primary Industries

King & Wood Mallesons
Norton Rose Fulbright Australia
Dairy Food Safety Victoria
Country Fire Authority VIC
NSW Fire Service 
McKinsey & Company
Transport for New South Wales 
ANU

View some of the past agendas below:

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedinmail

Leave a Reply